Faculty Committees

Faculty Committees Membership 2017-2018

(Note: Terms lengths vary until 2018, after which all terms are 3 years unless otherwise indicated. Membership terms expire July 1 of year indicated.)

 

Faculty Senate—17 seats

  • LASSE: Helga Duncan (Expires 2018)
  • LASSE: Brendan O’Sullivan (Expires 2018)
  • LASSE: Anna Lannstrom (Expires 2019) Sabbatical Fall 2017
  • LASSE: Mary Joan Leith (Expires 2020)
  • SOB: Eddie Rhee (Expires 2018)
  • SOB: Glen Ilacqua (Expires 2019)
  •  STEM: Heather Bleakley (Expires 2018)
  • STEM: Deno Del Sesto (Expires 2020)
  • At-Large: Ed McGushin (Expires 2018)
  •  At-Large: Joan Halpert (Expires 2018)
  • At-Large: Shane Savage-Rumbaugh (Expires 2019)
  • At-Large: William Ewell (Expires 2020)
  •  At-Large: Nate DesRosiers (Expires 2017) 
  • At-Large: Amy Houston (Expires 2019) Vice President
  •  At-Large: Cristy Morgan (Expires 2019)
  •  At-Large: David Sander (Expires 2019)
  •  At-Large: George Piggford (Expires 2020) President

 

Academic Appeals Board—3 seats

  • SOB:   Virginia Cortijo (Expires 2020)
  • LASSE: Constantinos Mekios (Expires 2019)
  • STEM: Pamela Lombardi (Expires 2018)

 

Academic Integrity Board—6 seats

  • LASSE: Nicole Capezza (Expires 2019)
  • LASSE: David Kinsey (Expires 2018)
  • SOB: Geoffrey Lantos (Expires 2019)
  • SOB: Jegoo Lee (Expires 2020)
  • STEM: Bob Dugan (Expires 2020)
  • STEM: Heather Yu (Expires 2018) 

 

Board of Fellows—3 seats

  • SOB:  Hillary Gettman (Expires 2019)
  • SASSE:  Gregory Shaw (Expires 2018)        
  • SASSE:  Amy Houston (Expires 2020) 

 

Catholic Identity Committee—4 seats including one from Religious Studies

  • SOB:  Geoffrey Lantos (Expires 2019)
  • SASSE:  Candice Smith-Corby (Expires 2020)
  • SASSE: Nathaniel DesRosiers (Expires 2018)
  • Religious Studies: Peter Beisheim (Expires 2018)

 

Compensation Committee—6 seats

  • Adjunct Faculty: Ming Owen (Expires 2019)
  • Non-Tenured: Rachel Hirst (Expires 2018)
  • Tenured (Full or Associate): Daniel Itzkovitz (Expires 2018)
  • Tenured (Full or Associate): Richard Capobianco (Expires 2020)
  • Tenured (Full or Associate): Hsin-hao Su (Expires 2019)
  • SOB (Full or Associate): Timothy Woodcock (Expires 2020)

 

Curriculum Committee—7 seats + Faculty Senate VP (ex officio)

  • Faculty Senate Vice President (ex officio):  Amy Houston (Expires 2018)
  • Education: Kathy McNamara (Expires 2019)
  • Interdisciplinary:  Liz Chase (Expires 2020)
  • SOB:  Virginia Cortijo (Expires 2019)
  • LASSE:  John Golden (Expires 2020)
  • STEM:  Deno Del Sesto (Expires 2018)
  • At-Large:  David Simon (Expires 2018)
  • At-Large: Andrea Opitz (Expires 2020)

 

Faculty Grievance Committee—5 seats

  • Non-Tenured: Nicole Cyr (Expires 2018)
  • Non-Tenured: David Sander (Expires 2020)
  • Tenured or Tenurable: Jose Martinez (Expires 2019)
  • Tenured or Tenurable: Christian Martin (Expires 2018)
  • Tenured or Tenurable: Mark Kazarosian (Expires 2020)

 

General Education Advisory Committee

  • Cornerstone: Edward McGushin (2019)
  • Cornerstone: Mary Joan Leith (Expires 2020)
  • Social Sciences: Erica Tucker (Expires 2018)
  • Natural Sciences: Kristi Burkholder (Expires 2018)
  • Statistical Reasoning: Kate Marin (Expires 2019)
  • Foreign Languages: Peter Mahoney (Expires 2020)

 

Governance Committee—5 seats plus Senate President & Vice President

  • Faculty Senate President: George Piggford (Expires 2018)
  • Faculty Senate Vice President: Amy Houston (Expires 2018)
  • SOB: Virginia Cortijo (Associate) (Expires 2019)
  • SASSE: Christopher Wetzel (Associate) (Expires 2019)
  • SASSE: Helga Duncan (Expires 2018)
  • SASSE: Mary Joan Leith (Expires 2020)

 

Human Resources Advisory Committee—3 seats

  • At-Large: Virginia Cortijo (Expires 2018)
  • At-Large: Wendy Peek (Expires 2019)
  • At-Large: Monique Meyers (Expires 2020)

 

Planning Committee—3 seats plus Senate President

  • Faculty Senate President: George Piggford (Expires 2018)
  • At-Large: Marilena Hall (Expires 2020)
  • SASSE: Scott Cohen (Expires 2018)
  • SOB: Glen Ilacqua (Expires 2019)

 

Professional Development Committee—6 seats

  • SOB:  Lee McGinnis (Expires 2018)
  • LASSE:  Ann Marie Rocheleau (Expires 2019)
  • STEM:  Hsin-hao Su (Expires 2020)
  • At-large:  Bettina Scholz (Expires 2018)
  • At-large: Ginger Meng (Expires 2019)
  • At-large:  Shari Lowin (Expires 2020)
  • Faculty Senate Liaison:  Shane Savage-Rumbaugh

 

Rank and Tenure Committee—6 seats

  • SOB:  Robert Rosenthal (Full Professor) (Expires 2019)
  • SOB:  Eddie Rhee (Expires 2020) 
  • LASSE:  Daria Valentini (Full Professor) (Expires 2018)
  • STEM:  Gregory Maniero (Associate Professor) (Expires 2018)
  • At-large LASSE:  Monique Meyers (Expires 2019)
  • At-large LASSE:  Shane Maddock (Expires 2020)
  • At-large LASSE:  Helga Duncan (temporary seat for 2017-2018)

 

Standards and Standing Committee—5 seats

  • SOB: Piyush Chandra (Expires 2020)
  • LASSE: Christopher Poirier (Expires 2018)
  • STEM: Rachel Hirst (Expires 2020)
  • At-Large: Heiko Todt (Expires 2018)
  • At-Large: Jane Nash (Expires 2019)

 

Student Orientation Committee—2 seats

  • SOB:  Virginia Cortijo (Expires 2019)
  • LASSE:  Richard Gribble (Expires 2020)

 

Teaching Excellence Award Committee (2 year term for last two years' winners)

  • At-Large: Helga Duncan (Expires 2019)
  • At-Large: Heather Bleakley (Expires 2018)

 

Technology Advisory Committee—7 seats

  • SOB:  Michael Sale (Expires 2018)
  • At-large:  Jungyun Gill (Expires 2018)
  • At-large: Nick Block (Expires 2019)
  • At-large:  David Kinsey (Expires 2019)
  • At-large:  Jane Lee (Expires 2020)
  • At-large:  Mary Joan Leith (Expires 2020)
  • At-large:  Dan Rogers (Expires 2020)