• President’s Cup - Presented to a student whose Stonehill career bears witness to a steadfast commitment to intellectual excellence and dedication to service.
  • Vice President’s Award - Awarded to students who have enhanced the quality of campus life through involvement in co-curricular programs, innovative contributions to campus morale, and dedicated service.
  • Class Leadership Award - Awarded to those students who have demonstrated leadership through significant contributions to student life.
  • Student Employee Leadership Award - Awarded to a student who has demonstrated significant leadership in their paid, on-campus work.
  • Jean Hamler Diversity and Social Justice Award - Presented to both students and Stonehill employees who have contributed to creating a positive diverse living and learning environment at the College. The student has actively participated in organizations and events that have fostered intercultural understanding, social justice, and the promotion of equality and peace.  The Stonehill employee has actively engaged in opportunities that encourage and support diversity in our community, particularly as they relate to the growth and development of our students.
  • Community Engagement Award - Presented to individuals who have demonstrated a strong commitment to community service.
  • The Saint André Medal - Presented to those seniors who most exemplify Catholic ideals of prayer, scholarship, virtuous living, moral leadership, the common good, and preferential option for the poor and marginalized.
  • Robert O’Donnell Memorial Award - Awarded to a commuter student who has distinguished themselves in their leadership and contributions to campus life.
  • Hall Council Leadership Award - Awarded to a hall council member for significant contributions to their residence community.
  • Residence Life Award - Awarded to a student for significant contributions to the quality of community life in the Residence Halls.
  • Residence Life Community Partner Award - Given in recognition of a member of the staff or faculty who exemplified commitment to student development and the core values of the Residence Life program.
  • Student Life Program Award - Awarded to a collaborative program/event that has enhanced the educational mission of the College through significant contributions to student learning, campus morale, and/or community service. Please note, this award focuses on an event or program, not a person.

2022 Award Recipients

  • Jasmine Santos
  • Sayvion Jones
  • Joshua Loveridge
  • Stephen Cobbs
  • Emily Hartford
  • Jillian Hansen
  • Karly O’Keefe
  • Professor Teresa Villa-Ignacio
  • Gregory Wolfe, Director of Purchasing
  • Tahj Valentine – President
  • Sadé Ratliff – Vice President
  • Fiona Lu – Treasurer
  • Hannah Lennon – Public Relations Chair
  • Alexis Thomas – Programming Chair
  • Stephen Cobbs – Diversity Chair
  • Kamela Pallani – Finance Chair
  • Outstanding Faculty- Professor Maureen Boyle, Communication
  • Outstanding Staff- Teddi Nguyen Lydon, Intercultural Affairs
  • Outstanding Team- COVID Testing Center
  • Outstanding Senior- Kemuel Navarrete
  • UNDOCUWeek
  • Melissa McCarthy, Athletics
  • Jenna Rohlman, Media Technology
  • Jacob Woznicki, COVID Operations :: Conference and Event Services
  • Maria Toapanta
  • Elizabeth Gordon, Holy Cross Center
  • Kaylee Desmond, COVID Testing Center
  • Kemuel Navarrete – Class of 2022
  • Emily Hartford – Class of 2023
  • Jessika Crockett-Murphy – Class of 2024
  • Caleigh Fitzgerald – Class of 2025

2022

  • Sajeda Ahmad
  • Jarrivel Baez-Colon
  • Dominic Banor
  • Wyatt Egan
  • Benjamin Gleason
  • Michaela Pantazelos
  • Kaitlyn Simmons
  • Alexis Thomas
  • Maria Toapanta
  • Tahj Valentine
  • Emily Yip 

2023

  • Melanie Barbosa
  • Gianna Barboza
  • Callen Edinger
  • Erin Harrigan
  • Reilly Johnston
  • Michael Kennedy
  • Kathleen Kilban
  • Sophie Kripp
  • Emily May
  • Isabella Payne
  • Sadé Ratliff
  • Bridget Ryan
  • Jacquelin Sauer
  • Lianza Stephen
  • Colton Varholak
  • Lindsey Walsh 

2024

  • Emma Cahill
  • Jessika Crockett-Murphy
  • Anthony Gonez
  • Maylee Mathieu
  • Kyle McGrath
  • Edison Roberts
  • Jennifer Smith
  • Jenna Torres
  • Evan Turgeon
  • Roslynn Wailus

2025

  • Derek Bamford
  • Guadalupe Corona-Sampedro
  • Matthew DeVirgilio
  • Eileen Durgin
  • Caleigh Fitzgerald
  • Alvin George
  • Caroline Green
  • Joshua Rodriguez
  • Elijah Stringham
  • Caroline Abate
  • Edilia Alves
  • Emma Bergstrom
  • Emma Bernier
  • Felicia Cafua-Bautista
  • Peter Carchidi
  • Jason DiCenso
  • Maria Feren
  • Grace Gibson
  • Gwyneth Gould
  • Ethan Lescault
  • Patrick Milton
  • Sophia Owen
  • Katrina Pacheco
  • Katelyn Samios
  • Erin Sousa
  • Caroline Abate
  • Bailey Adams
  • Gianna Barboza
  • Emma Bergstrom
  • Felicia Cafua-Bautista
  • Jason DiCenso
  • Kelly Heney
  • Valentina Mongillo
  • Sophia Owen
  • Sadé Ratliff
  • Desiree Ruiz Ramoz
  • Katelyn Samios
  • Ahmed Samudeen
  • Colton Varholak
  • Desiree Ruiz Ramoz
  • Melanie Barbosa
  • Cassie Ponder

2021 Award Recipients

President’s Cup

Glendy Alvarez

Vice President’s Award

Madison Pimental

Tahj Valentine

Regina Treveloni

Abraham Medeiros

Diversity & Social Justice Award

Sayvion Jones

Jean Claude Ndayisabye

Shannon Balliro, Academic Services & Advising

Devin Kindred, Residence Life

2020-2021 Student Government Executive Board Recognition

Abraham Medeiros – President

Michael Chamberlain – Vice President

Zackary Rice – Public Relations Chair

Celia Craft – Programming Chair

Sayvion Jones – Diversity Chair

Carter Pearl – Finance Chair

SGA Appreciation Awards

Outstanding Faculty- Professor Anwar Mhajne, Political Science

Outstanding Staff- Maria Sullivan, Health Services

Outstanding Team- Students in Action (SIA)

Outstanding Senior- Samantha Giurado

Remembrance- June Williams, Sodexo

Student Life Program Award

Students in Action Sit-In

Student Employee Leadership Award

Apsara Gurung- Biology

Monique Kachadoorian- Career Development Center

Michel-Ange Siaba- Academic Services & Advising

Residence Life Award

Residence Hall Custodial Team

Hall Council Leadership Award

Kaitlyn Simmons

2020-2021 Class Presidents Recognition

Brendan Ferrick – Class of 2021

Kemuel Navarrete – Class of 2022

Emily Hartford – Class of 2023

Jessika Crockett-Murphy – Class of 2024

Class Leadership Awards

2021

Lucy Almberg

Nana Amoh

Joseph Annand

Nicole Buchanan

Michael Chamberlain

Celia Craft

Samantha Giurado

Samantha Noe

Caroline O’Sullivan

Carter Pearl

Louisa Rossel

Michel-Ange Siaba

2022

Felicia Cafua

Gwyneth Gould

Jillian Hansen

Shamir Johnson

Joshua Loveridge

Jasmine Santos

Michaela Ta

Alexis Thomas

Emily Yip

2023

Gianna Barboza

Stephen Cobbs

Maegan Crowley

Emily Hartford

Alice Hoang

Elizabeth Jalette

Reilly Johnston

Kelly Mendoza

Desiree Ruiz Ramoz

Sadé Ratliff

Jacquelin Sauer

Britney Savage

Colton Varholak

2024

Jessika Crockett-Murphy

Devin Gallant

Fallon Hinz

Maylee Mathieu

Tri Nguyen

Sydney Stockwell

Felix Tan

The Saint André Medal

Lucy Almberg

Glendy Alvarez

Nana Amoh

Emily Attaya

Mackenzie Baratta

Elizabeth Blake

Joseph Bradley

Meaghan Brumble

Nicole Buchanan

Sarah Cabral

Wilson Capone

Caroline Coady

John Falvey

Matthew Gosselin

Mohamed Hagi

Kendal Hooper-Marsh

Brenna Kueter

Jacob LaFiandra

Kelly LaRegina

Jessica Medeiros

Jean Claude Ndayisabye

Sean Ohlson

Simone Payette

Katherine Perez

Kyle Prudencio

Nicholas Ricardo

Madeline Rinkacs

Louisa Rossel

Michael Souza

Rachel Weinreb

Caitlyn Weston

Community Engagement Award

Caroline Abate

Kelsea Albertson

Riley Bast

Emma Bergstrom

Felicia Cafua

Cameron Clynes

Sydney Crain

Jason DiCenso

Hillary Ferreira

Emma Gargano

Elizabeth Jalette

Brenna Kueter

Lilia McCarron

Patrick Milton

Valentina Mongillo

Jean Claude Ndayisabye

Sophia Owen

Katherine Perez

Sadé Ratliff

Louisa Rossel

Desiree Ruiz Ramoz

Colton Varholak

Rachel Weinreb

Caitlyn Weston

Newman Civic Fellow

Sadé Ratliff

Robert O’Donnell Memorial Award

Cassie Ponder

Julianne Webster

2020 Award Recipients

 

President’s Cup

Marnie Walsh

Vice President’s Award

Jadaiya Stanley

James Varney

Gayle Regis

Gerard McCarthy

Diversity & Social Justice Award

Evaudie Paul

Briana Lamari

Professor Shani Turner, Psychology

Lee Damore, Controller’s Office

2018-2019 Student Government Executive Board Recognition

Lucas  Sartori – President

Jake Gremza – Vice President

Jeffrey Popken – Treasurer

Jerry Peñaflorida – Public Relations Chair

Jenna O’Malley – Programming Chair

Elizabeth Riley – Diversity Chair

Gerard McCarthy – Finance Chair

SGA Appreciation Awards

Outstanding Faculty- Professor Brian McKenna, Healthcare Administration

Outstanding Staff- Dee Wood, Sodexo

Outstanding Team- Center for Writing and Academic Achievement (CWAA)

Outstanding Senior- Peter Mercedes

Student Life Program Award

M.A.T.U. Latinx Festival

Student Employee Leadership Award

Briana Ingraham, Intercultural Affairs

Griffin Lyons, Media Services

Keegan Nutt, Athletics

Residence Life Award

Carter Pearl

Hall Council Leadership Award

Sophie Kripp

Residence Life Community Partner Award

Fr. Matthew Fase, C.S.C.

2017-2018 Class Presidents Recognition

Alison Cashin – Class of 2020

Abraham Medeiros & Brian Word-Sims – Class of 2021

Sayvion Jones – Class of 2022

Emily Hartford – Class of 2023

Class Leadership Awards

2020

Brendan Barry

Jonathan Bujambi

Elizabeth Cronin

Robert Giannelli

Christopher Gren

Kristina Holle

Briana Lamari

MeiRose Neal

Jenna O’Malley

Evaudie Paul

Jeremiah Peñaflorida

Jhonel Roberts

Abigail Russo

Lucas Sartori

Jaclyn Shuttleworth

Naklah Skeens

Samir Usuman

2021

Ana Clara Alcantara

Joseph Annand

Elizabeth Blake

Joseph Bradley

Abraham Medeiros

Jean Claude Ndayisabye

Simone Payette

Carter Pearl

Madison Pimental

Regina Treveloni

2022

Olivia Cerretani

Cameron Clynes

Gwyneth Gould

Briana Ingraham

Sayvion Jones

Sydney Ledoux

Carly Russell

Alexis Thomas

Maria Toapanta

Tahj Valentine

2023

Gianna Barboza

Alice Hoang

Michael Kennedy

Sophie Kripp

Sade Ratliff

Bridget Ryan

Britney Savage

Colton Varholak

The Saint André Medal

Julia Adams

Kendra Adams

Elizabeth Balzarini

Laura Coppinger

Elizabeth Cronin

Meghan Curran

Emily Daversa

Annalise Dottinger

Erin Flanagan

Alexandra Froment

Robert Giannelli

Christopher Gren

Elizabeth Haven

Carolyn Hayes

Kristina Holle

Briana Lamari

Natalie McDonough

Jill Oliver

Evaudie Paul

Claire Shamber

Jaclyn Shuttleworth

Erin Sicord

Jadaiya Stanley

Sarah Stueve

William Troast

Community Engagement Award

Kelsea Albertson

Gianna Barboza

Paige Barnard

Riley Bast

Emma Bergstrom

Olivia Beshoar

Felicia Cafua

Olivia Cerretani

Cameron Clynes

Sydney Crain

Kelli Cronin

Vrushabh Daga

Haley Fedorowicz

Emily German

Mary Gill

Dana Hernitche

Elizabeth Jalette

Nicholas Lizotte

Lilia McCarron

Hannah McCarthy

Patrick Milton

Cassandra Pavain

Sade Ratliff

Gayle Regis

Madeline Rinkacs

Louisa Rossel

Katelyn Samios

Colton Varholak

Thomas Van Vort

Newman Civic Fellow

Glendy Alvarez

Robert O’Donnell Memorial Award

Julianne Webster

2019 Award Recipients

President’s Cup

Emily Casey

Vice President’s Award

Victoria Pierre

Denis Garcia Reyes

Rebecca Merkel

Marnie Walsh

Jean Hamler Diversity & Social Justice Award

Angelina Awad

Lauren Wallace

Professor Anamika Twyman-Ghoshal

Bridget O’Brien, Residence Life

2018-2019 Student Government Executive Board Recognition

Matthew Mesiti – President

Peter Ciccarone – Vice President

Trevor Henschel – Treasurer

Jerry Peñaflorida – Secretary

Kateri Collins – Programming Chair

Elizabeth Riley – Diversity Chair

Daniel Haddad – Finance Chair

Victoria Giambanco – Finance Chair 

SGA Appreciation Award

Outstanding Staff - Dean Kevin Piskadlo, Student Affairs

Outstanding Faculty - Professor Shani Turney, Psychology

Outstanding Team - Organizers of Light and Hope Against Hate Teach-In Community Forum

Outstanding Senior - James Coppinger

Residence Life Award

Michael MacEachern

Hall Council Leadership Award

Taj Valentine

2018-2019 Class Presidents Recognition

Rebecca Merkel – Class of 2019

Gerard McCarthy – Class of 2020

Joseph O’Malley – Class of 2021

Angela Fisher – Class of 2022 

Class Leadership Awards

2019

Angelina Awad

Peter Ciccarone

Rachel Coia

Kateri Collins

Sarah Dello Iacono

Celia Dolan

Cara Faherty

Madalyn Fernbach

Vandy Hall

Jason Luisi

Daniel Madsen

Lucia Martin

Marytza Mompoint

Otilia Monteiro

Rachel Riani

Lauren Wallace

Tess Wilensky

2020

Paige Barnard

Brendan Barry

Justin Boure

Matthew Brown

Katie Bucking

Tyler Caruso

Peter Giannini

Gerard McCarthy

Evaudie Paul

Elizabeth Riley

Emmett Tweeddale

Kalyani Twyman

James Varney

2021

Glendy Alvarez

Elizabeth Blake

Nicole Buchanan

Celia Craft

Matthew Gosselin

Jean Claude Ndayisabye

Joseph O’Malley

Simone Payette

Katherine Perez

Regina Treveloni

Caitlin Welsh

2022

Felicia Cafua

Angela Fisher

Gwyneth Gould

Briana Ingraham

Hannah Lennon

Yunrui Lu

Katelyn Samios

Matthew Wackell 

The Saint André Medal

Marc Brunelle

Emily Casey

Samantha Claveau

Rachel Coia

James Coppinger

Jessica Costello

Matthew  Fitzgerald

Amanda Fay Dolan

Celia Dolan

Kevin Dudley

Kathryn Farmer

Claire Farnan

Krista Fernandes

Cassie Ford

Grace LeBlanc

Jennifer Lepine

Rebecca Merkel

Otilia Monteiro

Kennedy Muise

Robert Orokos

Victoria Pierre

Charlotte Potter

Rachel Riani

Jennifer Sabourin

Brett Smith

Ian Vescera

Tess Wilensky 

Community Engagement Award

Kelsea Albertson

Kelsey Anderson

Paige Barnard

Riley Bast

Emma Bergstrom

Nicole Buchanan

Felicia Cafua

Cameron Clynes

James Coppinger

Sydney Crain

Kelli Cronin

Sarah Dello Iacono

Cara Faherty

Mary Gill

Dana Hernitche

Megan Hurley

Connor Ladd

Briana Lamari

Lilia McCarron

Katherine Perez

Madeline Rinkacs

Louisa Rossel

Emily Rowland

Jaclyn Shuttleworth

Rachel Weinreb

Robert O’Donnell Memorial Award

Vrushabh Daga

Philip Toussasint

2018 Award Recipients

President’s Cup

Cristianie DePina

Vice President’s Award

Sesen Aron

Peter Ciccarone

Karina Craft

Jenise Gonzalez

Jean Hamler Diversity & Social Justice Award

Denis Garcia Reyes

Victoria Pierre

Erica Stewart, Campus Ministry

STEM Mentoring Faculty Learning Community

2017-2018 Student Government Executive Board Recognition

Timothy Cronin – President

Sarah Glasheen – Vice President

Samantha Carey – Treasurer

Lea Perugini – Secretary

Karina Craft – Programming Chair

Jenise Gonzalez – Diversity Chair

Victoria Giambanco – Finance Chair 

SGA Appreciation Award

Outstanding Staff - John Badot, Facilities Management

Outstanding Faculty - Professor Robert Rodgers, Political Science

Outstanding Team - 2017-2018 Women’s Basketball Team

Outstanding Senior - Jenna Christiansen

Student Life Program Award

The Love of God is for Everyone:  Exploring the Intersection of Faith, Gender, and Sexuality 

Residence Life Award

Matthew Young

Hall Council Leadership Award

Matthew Gosselin

Community Associate Award

Professor Gregory Maniero, Biology

2017-2018 Class Presidents Recognition

Tyler Normile – Class of 2018

Maya Sylvia – Class of 2019

Lucas Sartori – Class of 2020

Joseph O’Malley – Class of 2021 

Class Leadership Awards

2018

Azariah Boyd

Marisa Clougher

Erin Colford

Kate Daversa

Roberte Francois

Nathan Marcoulier

Anthony Martucci

Dillon McGee

Samantha Miller

Tyler Normile

Ryan Peck

Jorelis Peguero

Lauren Rossi

Meggie Wambui

Caitlin Woodman

2019

Angelina Awad

Rachel Coia

James Coppinger

Amanda Fay Dolan

Vandy Hall

Jason Luisi

Rebecca Merkel

Matthew Mesiti

Victoria Pierre

Charlotte Potter

Geovanny Sequeira

2020

Laura Coppinger

Anh Do

Robert Giannelli

Kristina Holle

Sarah Hunter

Briana Lamari

Gerard McCarthy

Colleen Pekrul

Jeremiah Penaflorida

Elizabeth Riley

Lucas Sartori

Jadaiya Stanley

Marnie Walsh

2021

Glendy Alvarez

Elizabeth Blake

Celia Craft

Katherine Perez

Thomas Peterlein

Madeline Rinkacs

Natalie Schafer 

The Saint André Medal

Stephanie Aguayo

Sesen Aron

Alyssa Beady

Vanessa Bussberg

Erin Colford

Karina Craft

Kate Daversa

Daniel DeBenedictis

Cristianie DePina

Elizabeth Grip

Kristen Grip

Janet Haas

Jacqueline Lavin

Riten Lawai

Hannah Loati

Nathan Marcoulier

Elaina McDowell

Dillon McGee

Samantha Monday

Jorelis Peguero

Lauren Rossi

Maggie Shellene

Kenneth Vinacco 

Community Engagement Award

Glendy Alvarez

Kelsey Anderson

Cassidy Ballard

Margaret Bohrmann

Serena Carletti

Celia Dolan

Haley Fedorowicz

MacKenzie Greenberg

Geneva Hancock

Kristina Holle

Briana Lamari

Nicole Levesque

Stacy Madelmayer

Kara McGeehan

Eileen Mello

Samantha Miller

Kennedy Muise

Alexander Pica

Victoria Pierre

Sarah Piper

Madison Prifti

Madeline Rinkacs

Brett Smith

Jadaiya Stanley

Lindsey Woronka

Robert O’Donnell Memorial Award

Rachel Henshaw

Jorelis Peguero

Our mission at Stonehill centers on educating the heart, instructing the mind, and developing in students a desire and a commitment to living lives of purpose.  Our goal is no less than a world transformed by our graduates, who themselves have been transformed by their Stonehill education.  The individuals who we honor here today truly represent the transformation we seek to achieve and certainly embody the core values of our institution.

Contact Information

Roche Dining Commons – 103

The Office of Student Engagement provides opportunities that will empower students to create a fun and positive campus community. The office enjoys a strong working and advising relationship with the Student Government Association, class committees and many of the student clubs and organizations.

Duffy Academic Center – 146

The Office of Student Affairs is committed to maintaining an environment that will benefit the intellectual, physical, social and spiritual lives of every student.