• President’s Cup - Presented to a student whose Stonehill career bears witness to a steadfast commitment to intellectual excellence and dedication to service.
  • Vice President’s Award - Awarded to students who have enhanced the quality of campus life through involvement in co-curricular programs, innovative contributions to campus morale, and dedicated service.
  • Class Leadership Award - Awarded to those students who have demonstrated leadership through significant contributions to student life.
  • Student Employee Leadership Award - Awarded to a student who has demonstrated significant leadership in their paid, on-campus work.
  • Jean Hamler Diversity and Social Justice Award - Presented to both students and Stonehill employees who have contributed to creating a positive diverse living and learning environment at the College. The student has actively participated in organizations and events that have fostered intercultural understanding, social justice, and the promotion of equality and peace.  The Stonehill employee has actively engaged in opportunities that encourage and support diversity in our community, particularly as they relate to the growth and development of our students.
  • Community Engagement Award - Presented to individuals who have demonstrated a strong commitment to community service.
  • The Saint André Medal - Presented to those seniors who most exemplify Catholic ideals of prayer, scholarship, virtuous living, moral leadership, the common good, and preferential option for the poor and marginalized.
  • Robert O’Donnell Memorial Award - Awarded to a commuter student who has distinguished themselves in their leadership and contributions to campus life.
  • Hall Council Leadership Award - Awarded to a hall council member for significant contributions to their residence community.
  • Residence Life Award - Awarded to a student for significant contributions to the quality of community life in the Residence Halls.
  • Residence Life Community Partner Award - Given in recognition of a member of the staff or faculty who exemplified commitment to student development and the core values of the Residence Life program.
  • Student Life Program Award - Awarded to a collaborative program/event that has enhanced the educational mission of the College through significant contributions to student learning, campus morale, and/or community service. Please note, this award focuses on an event or program, not a person.

2020 Recipients

  • Marnie Walsh
  • Jadaiya Stanley
  • James Varney
  • Gayle Regis
  • Gerard McCarthy
  • Evaudie Paul
  • Briana Lamari
  • Professor Shani Turner, Psychology
  • Lee Damore, Controller's Office
  • Lucas  Sartori – President
  • Jake Gremza – Vice President
  • Jeffrey Popken – Treasurer
  • Jerry Peñaflorida – Public Relations Chair
  • Jenna O’Malley – Programming Chair
  • Elizabeth Riley – Diversity Chair
  • Gerard McCarthy – Finance Chair
  • Outstanding Faculty- Professor Brian McKenna, Healthcare Administration
  • Outstanding Staff- Dee Wood, Sodexo
  • Outstanding Team- Center for Writing and Academic Achievement (CWAA)
  • Outstanding Senior- Peter Mercedes
  • M.A.T.U. Latinx Festival
  • Briana Ingraham, Intercultural Affairs
  • Griffin Lyons, Media Services
  • Keegan Nutt, Athletics
  • Carter Pearl
  • Sophie Kripp
  • Alison Cashin – Class of 2020
  • Abraham Medeiros & Brian Word-Sims – Class of 2021
  • Sayvion Jones – Class of 2022
  • Emily Hartford – Class of 2023

2020

  • Brendan Barry
  • Jonathan Bujambi
  • Elizabeth Cronin
  • Robert Giannelli
  • Christopher Gren
  • Kristina Holle
  • Briana Lamari
  • MeiRose Neal
  • Jenna O’Malley
  • Evaudie Paul
  • Jeremiah Peñaflorida
  • Jhonel Roberts
  • Abigail Russo
  • Lucas Sartori
  • Jaclyn Shuttleworth
  • Nakilah Skeens
  • Samir Usuman

2021

  • Ana Clara Alcantara
  • Joseph Annand
  • Elizabeth Blake
  • Joseph Bradley
  • Abraham Medeiros
  • Jean Claude Ndayisabye
  • Simone Payette
  • Carter Pearl
  • Madison Pimental
  • Regina Treveloni

2022

  • Olivia Cerretani
  • Cameron Clynes
  • Gwyneth Gould
  • Briana Ingraham
  • Sayvion Jones
  • Sydney Ledoux
  • Carly Russell
  • Alexis Thomas
  • Maria Toapanta
  • Tahj Valentine

2023

  • Gianna Barboza
  • Alice Hoang
  • Michael Kennedy
  • Sophie Kripp
  • Sade Ratliff
  • Bridget Ryan
  • Britney Savage
  • Colton Varholak
  • Julia Adams
  • Kendra Adams
  • Elizabeth Balzarini
  • Laura Coppinger
  • Elizabeth Cronin
  • Meghan Curran
  • Emily Daversa
  • Annalise Dottinger
  • Erin Flanagan
  • Alexandra Froment
  • Robert Giannelli
  • Christopher Gren
  • Elizabeth Haven
  • Carolyn Hayes
  • Kristina Holle
  • Briana Lamari
  • Natalie McDonough
  • Jill Oliver
  • Evaudie Paul
  • Claire Shamber
  • Jaclyn Shuttleworth
  • Erin Sicord
  • Jadaiya Stanley
  • Sarah Stueve
  • William Troast
  •  
  • Kelsea Albertson
  • Gianna Barboza
  • Paige Barnard
  • Riley Bast
  • Emma Bergstrom
  • Olivia Beshoar
  • Felicia Cafua
  • Olivia Cerretani
  • Cameron Clynes
  • Sydney Crain
  • Kelli Cronin
  • Vrushabh Daga
  • Haley Fedorowicz
  • Emily German
  • Mary Gill
  • Dana Hernitche
  • Elizabeth Jalette
  • Nicholas Lizotte
  • Lilia McCarron
  • Hannah McCarthy
  • Patrick Milton
  • Cassandra Pavain
  • Sade Ratliff
  • Gayle Regis
  • Madeline Rinkacs
  • Louisa Rossel
  • Katelyn Samios
  • Colton Varholak
  • Thomas Van Vort
  • Glendy Alvarez
  • Julianne Webster

2019 Award Recipients

President’s Cup

Emily Casey

Vice President’s Award

Victoria Pierre

Denis Garcia Reyes

Rebecca Merkel

Marnie Walsh

Jean Hamler Diversity & Social Justice Award

Angelina Awad

Lauren Wallace

Professor Anamika Twyman-Ghoshal

Bridget O’Brien, Residence Life

2018-2019 Student Government Executive Board Recognition

Matthew Mesiti – President

Peter Ciccarone – Vice President

Trevor Henschel – Treasurer

Jerry Peñaflorida – Secretary

Kateri Collins – Programming Chair

Elizabeth Riley – Diversity Chair

Daniel Haddad – Finance Chair

Victoria Giambanco – Finance Chair 

SGA Appreciation Award

Outstanding Staff - Dean Kevin Piskadlo, Student Affairs

Outstanding Faculty - Professor Shani Turney, Psychology

Outstanding Team - Organizers of Light and Hope Against Hate Teach-In Community Forum

Outstanding Senior - James Coppinger

Residence Life Award

Michael MacEachern

Hall Council Leadership Award

Taj Valentine

2018-2019 Class Presidents Recognition

Rebecca Merkel – Class of 2019

Gerard McCarthy – Class of 2020

Joseph O’Malley – Class of 2021

Angela Fisher – Class of 2022 

Class Leadership Awards

2019

Angelina Awad

Peter Ciccarone

Rachel Coia

Kateri Collins

Sarah Dello Iacono

Celia Dolan

Cara Faherty

Madalyn Fernbach

Vandy Hall

Jason Luisi

Daniel Madsen

Lucia Martin

Marytza Mompoint

Otilia Monteiro

Rachel Riani

Lauren Wallace

Tess Wilensky

2020

Paige Barnard

Brendan Barry

Justin Boure

Matthew Brown

Katie Bucking

Tyler Caruso

Peter Giannini

Gerard McCarthy

Evaudie Paul

Elizabeth Riley

Emmett Tweeddale

Kalyani Twyman

James Varney

2021

Glendy Alvarez

Elizabeth Blake

Nicole Buchanan

Celia Craft

Matthew Gosselin

Jean Claude Ndayisabye

Joseph O’Malley

Simone Payette

Katherine Perez

Regina Treveloni

Caitlin Welsh

2022

Felicia Cafua

Angela Fisher

Gwyneth Gould

Briana Ingraham

Hannah Lennon

Yunrui Lu

Katelyn Samios

Matthew Wackell 

The Saint André Medal

Marc Brunelle

Emily Casey

Samantha Claveau

Rachel Coia

James Coppinger

Jessica Costello

Matthew  Fitzgerald

Amanda Fay Dolan

Celia Dolan

Kevin Dudley

Kathryn Farmer

Claire Farnan

Krista Fernandes

Cassie Ford

Grace LeBlanc

Jennifer Lepine

Rebecca Merkel

Otilia Monteiro

Kennedy Muise

Robert Orokos

Victoria Pierre

Charlotte Potter

Rachel Riani

Jennifer Sabourin

Brett Smith

Ian Vescera

Tess Wilensky 

Community Engagement Award

Kelsea Albertson

Kelsey Anderson

Paige Barnard

Riley Bast

Emma Bergstrom

Nicole Buchanan

Felicia Cafua

Cameron Clynes

James Coppinger

Sydney Crain

Kelli Cronin

Sarah Dello Iacono

Cara Faherty

Mary Gill

Dana Hernitche

Megan Hurley

Connor Ladd

Briana Lamari

Lilia McCarron

Katherine Perez

Madeline Rinkacs

Louisa Rossel

Emily Rowland

Jaclyn Shuttleworth

Rachel Weinreb

Robert O’Donnell Memorial Award

Vrushabh Daga

Philip Toussasint

2018 Award Recipients

President’s Cup

Cristianie DePina

Vice President’s Award

Sesen Aron

Peter Ciccarone

Karina Craft

Jenise Gonzalez

Jean Hamler Diversity & Social Justice Award

Denis Garcia Reyes

Victoria Pierre

Erica Stewart, Campus Ministry

STEM Mentoring Faculty Learning Community

2017-2018 Student Government Executive Board Recognition

Timothy Cronin – President

Sarah Glasheen – Vice President

Samantha Carey – Treasurer

Lea Perugini – Secretary

Karina Craft – Programming Chair

Jenise Gonzalez – Diversity Chair

Victoria Giambanco – Finance Chair 

SGA Appreciation Award

Outstanding Staff - John Badot, Facilities Management

Outstanding Faculty - Professor Robert Rodgers, Political Science

Outstanding Team - 2017-2018 Women’s Basketball Team

Outstanding Senior - Jenna Christiansen

Student Life Program Award

The Love of God is for Everyone:  Exploring the Intersection of Faith, Gender, and Sexuality 

Residence Life Award

Matthew Young

Hall Council Leadership Award

Matthew Gosselin

Community Associate Award

Professor Gregory Maniero, Biology

2017-2018 Class Presidents Recognition

Tyler Normile – Class of 2018

Maya Sylvia – Class of 2019

Lucas Sartori – Class of 2020

Joseph O’Malley – Class of 2021 

Class Leadership Awards

2018

Azariah Boyd

Marisa Clougher

Erin Colford

Kate Daversa

Roberte Francois

Nathan Marcoulier

Anthony Martucci

Dillon McGee

Samantha Miller

Tyler Normile

Ryan Peck

Jorelis Peguero

Lauren Rossi

Meggie Wambui

Caitlin Woodman

2019

Angelina Awad

Rachel Coia

James Coppinger

Amanda Fay Dolan

Vandy Hall

Jason Luisi

Rebecca Merkel

Matthew Mesiti

Victoria Pierre

Charlotte Potter

Geovanny Sequeira

2020

Laura Coppinger

Anh Do

Robert Giannelli

Kristina Holle

Sarah Hunter

Briana Lamari

Gerard McCarthy

Colleen Pekrul

Jeremiah Penaflorida

Elizabeth Riley

Lucas Sartori

Jadaiya Stanley

Marnie Walsh

2021

Glendy Alvarez

Elizabeth Blake

Celia Craft

Katherine Perez

Thomas Peterlein

Madeline Rinkacs

Natalie Schafer 

The Saint André Medal

Stephanie Aguayo

Sesen Aron

Alyssa Beady

Vanessa Bussberg

Erin Colford

Karina Craft

Kate Daversa

Daniel DeBenedictis

Cristianie DePina

Elizabeth Grip

Kristen Grip

Janet Haas

Jacqueline Lavin

Riten Lawai

Hannah Loati

Nathan Marcoulier

Elaina McDowell

Dillon McGee

Samantha Monday

Jorelis Peguero

Lauren Rossi

Maggie Shellene

Kenneth Vinacco 

Community Engagement Award

Glendy Alvarez

Kelsey Anderson

Cassidy Ballard

Margaret Bohrmann

Serena Carletti

Celia Dolan

Haley Fedorowicz

MacKenzie Greenberg

Geneva Hancock

Kristina Holle

Briana Lamari

Nicole Levesque

Stacy Madelmayer

Kara McGeehan

Eileen Mello

Samantha Miller

Kennedy Muise

Alexander Pica

Victoria Pierre

Sarah Piper

Madison Prifti

Madeline Rinkacs

Brett Smith

Jadaiya Stanley

Lindsey Woronka

Robert O’Donnell Memorial Award

Rachel Henshaw

Jorelis Peguero

Our mission at Stonehill centers on educating the heart, instructing the mind, and developing in students a desire and a commitment to living lives of purpose.  Our goal is no less than a world transformed by our graduates, who themselves have been transformed by their Stonehill education.  The individuals who we honor here today truly represent the transformation we seek to achieve and certainly embody the core values of our institution.

Contact Information

Roche Dining Commons – 103

The Office of Student Engagement provides opportunities that will empower students to create a fun and positive campus community. The office enjoys a strong working and advising relationship with the Student Government Association, class committees and many of the student clubs and organizations.

Duffy Academic Center – 146

The Office of Student Affairs is committed to maintaining an environment that will benefit the intellectual, physical, social and spiritual lives of every student.