Successful Graduate & Professional School Placements

Stonehill chemistry and biochemistry graduates have been very successful in graduate and professional school. Over half of Stonehill chemistry and biochemistry graduates continue their education in graduate or professional school. Recent graduates are attending some of the nation’s top universities, including:

  • Boston University – William Gilmore ‘20
  • Boston College – Gavin Giardino ‘19
  • Penn State University – Samuel Perreault ‘19
  • University of Washington – Meredith Pomfret ‘19
  • University of California Berkeley – Bridget Belcher ‘19
  • University of Massachusetts Boston – Alana Murphy ‘19
  • Tufts University – Laurin Joseph ‘18
  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill – Catherine Giannetti ‘17
  • University of Connecticut – Margaret Wolf ‘17
  • University of Michigan – Ruby Miller ‘17
  • Boston University – Michael Smith ‘16
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology – Emily Zygiel ‘16
  • Boston College Diana Fager ‘15
  • Medical University of South Carolina College – Cara Seward ‘15
  • University of Massachusetts, Amherst – Sean Dwyer ‘15
  • Boston College – Ryan Morrison ‘15
  • University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine – Kristin DePeaux ‘14
  • UMass Amherst Engineering – Brandon Dunham ‘14
  • University of California Irvine – Megan Dumas ‘14
  • Purdue University/Boston University – Katherine Hansen ‘14
  • University of Illinois Urbana Champaign – Rebecca Leising ‘14
  • Syracuse University – Alexa Stathis ‘14
  • University of Tennessee, Ph.D. Kristina Vailonis ‘14
  • University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill - Stephanie Murray '13
  • Yale University - Patrick Kelleher '13
  • Tufts University - Jenna Walz '13
  • Tufts University - Marc Piquette '13
  • Boston College - Kayla Delle Chiaie '13
  • Boston College - Kelly McCarthy '13 
  • Purdue University - Alicia Carreiro '13
  • University of Tennessee, Knoxville - Shannon Garland '13
  • The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine - Alicia DeColli '13
  • Boston University - Kelly Walsh '13 
  • University of California Santa Cruz – Samantha Sweeney ‘13
  • University of South Carolina – Timothy Ferreira ‘13
  • University of Rochester- Stephanie Milne '12
  • University of Notre Dame - Eve Granatosky '12
  • Brandeis University - Sarah Stumper '12
  • Tufts University - Emily Nicotera '12
  • Boston University - Sean Corning '12
  • University of Massachusetts College of Pharmacy – Mike Goretti ‘11
  • Boston College - Meredith Eno '11
  • Boston University - Mitch Keylor ’11
  • Boston College - Maggie Sheehan ’10
  • Wake Forest University - Lily Dubois ’10
  • University of Connecticut - Michael Mercadante ’10
  • University of California, San Diego - Kristin Jackson ’10
  • Cornell University - Evan Tallmadge ’10
  • University of Connecticut - Christopher Kelly ’10
  • Brandeis University - Allison Colthart ’10
  • Boston College - Nicholas Pace ’10
  • Brandeis University - Ashley Lajoie ’09
  • Tufts University - Eric Dombrowski ’09
  • Temple University - Amber Riendieu ’09
  • Boston University – Lynes Torres
  • University of Wisconsin, Madison - Katie Whitaker ’08
  • Washington State University - Chris Rich ’08
  • Montana State University - Ben Bolduc ’07
  • University of California at Berkeley - Ellen Sletten ’06
  • The Johns Hopkins University - Leighanne Brammer ’06
  • Weill Cornell Medical School - Jessica Falco ’06
  • John Jay College of Criminal Justice - Andrew Schweighardt ’06
  • Cornell University - Renato Bauer ’05
  • University of Illinois - Andrew Campbell ’05
  • University of Connecticut - Ashley Bartleson ’05
  • UMass Lowell - Laura Ingalls ’05
  • Boston University School of Medicine - Nicole Fazo ’05
  • SUNY Upstate Medical University - Meg Stratton ’05
  • Boston University – Melissa Chesarone ‘05
  • University of Maryland Baltimore – Megan Fitzgerald ‘05
  • University of Vermont - Shaina Byrne ’04
  • University of Connecticut - Kristin Felice ’04
  • Tufts University School of Medicine – Dillon Neumann ‘18 (M.D. Program)
  • Bastyr University School of Naturopathic Medicine – Taylor Vigneault ’17 (N.D. Program)
  • George Washington University Medical School – Maria Cerezo ‘16 (M.D. Program)
  • Albany College of Medicine – Nisha Khubchandani ’16 (M.D. Program)
  • University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine – Katie Polakowski ’14 (D.O. Program)
  • University of Pennsylvania School of Dental Medicine - Meghan Harley '12
  • Temple University Medical School – Nicole Leonard ’11 (M.D. Program)
  • Florida Atlantic University Medical School - Brad Constant '11 (M.D. program)
  • Weill Cornell/Sloan-Kettering/Rockefeller Tri-Institutional - Raul Martinez ‘11 (MD-PhD program)
  • Penn State Milton S. Hershey Medical Center - Natalie Dogal ’10 (M.D. program)
  • Boston University Dental School - Kelsey Hill ’10
  • Boston University Dental School - Benjamin Irzyk ’10
  • St. George School of Medicine – Ryan Golden ‘09
  • Ross University School of Medicine – Jessica Kass ’08 (M.D. Program)
  • University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine – Annie Lu ‘07 (D.O. program)
  • SUNY Buffalo Medical School - Robert Doiron ’06 (M.D. Program)
  • University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine - Ryan Smith ’06 (D.O. program)
  • University of Massachusetts Medical School - Ryan Hirschfeld ’04 (M.D. program)
  • University of Chicago Medical School - Andre Vandross ’03 (M.D. program)
  • University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine - Jesse Hart ’03 (D.O. program)
  • University of Cincinnati (Cosmetics Chemistry) – Eirene Moutsopoulos ’19 (Master’s Program)
  • University of Massachusetts, Amherst (Health Policy Management) – Olivia DiMaio ‘17
  • Northeastern (Biotechnology) – Steven Wheeler ’17 (Master’s Program)
  • Boston University (Education) – Alyssa Whitney ’17 (Master’s Program)
  • University of Toronto (Chemical Engineering) – Hannah Fitch ’16 (Master’s Program)
  • Northeastern University (Pharmacy) – Richard Aprile ’16 (PharmD Program)
  • Boston University (Anatomy or Neurobiology) – George Farah ’15 (Master’s Program)
  • Brown University (Chemical Engineering) – Allyson MacInnis ’15 (Master’s Program)
  • Cornell University (Chemical Engineering) – Catherine Lynes ‘14 (Master’s Program)
  • California Polytechnic State University - San Luis Obispo (Bioengineering) – Gabrielle Cole ’14 (Master’s Program)
  • Regis College (Nuclear Medicine Technology) – Marta Adamkiewicz ’14 (Master’s Program)
  • Bryant University – Roberto Rosa ‘14 (Physician’s Assistant Program)
  • Boston University School of Medicine (Biomedical Forensic Sciences) - Caitlyn Taveira '13 (Master's Program)
  • Brooklyn Law School - Jacqueline Genovese ’12 (J.D. Program)
  • University of Aberdeen (Clinical Pharmacology) – Anum Mir ’12 (Master’s Program)
  • Boston University Forensic Sciences – Brittany Fox ’11 (Master’s Program)
  • Northeastern University - Stephen Murphy ‘10 (Master’s Program)
  • Arcadia University Forensic Science - Sarah Keeling ’09 (Master’s Program)
  • New York Chiropractic College - Ryan Golden ’09
  • Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences – Victoria Fisher ’07 (Pharmacy Program)
  • Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences - Cara Patten ’05 (Physician’s Assistant Program)
  • Suffolk Law School – Jeffrey Ruggiero ’05 (Patent Law)
  • Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences - Patricia Bevans ’02 (Pharmacy Program)

Career Placements

Stonehill chemistry and biochemistry graduates have found employment as analytical chemists, synthetic chemists and pharmaceutical chemists. We also have recent graduates teaching chemistry and others working as forensic chemists.

  • Conagen, Inc. – Victoria Rapela ‘20
  • Northeast Dermatology Associates – Rachel Herwerth ‘20
  • Newton-Wellesley Hospital – Stephanie Bryson ‘20
  • Moderna Therapeutics – Brian Purisky ‘20
  • Boston Children's Hospital – Rama Aldakhlallah ‘20
  • Pfizer – Kyle Paquette ‘19
  • Johnson Matthey – Jenna Payne ‘19
  • Vanguard Renewables – Jessica Massey ‘19
  • Precise Packaging – Eirene Moutsopoulos ‘19
  • Arizona College – Erica Botelho ‘19
  • Brigham and Women's Hospital – Lindsey Gray ‘19
  • Founders Academy at Beacon – Amanda Fay Dolan ‘19
  • Dana Farber Cancer Institute – Michaela Sullivan ‘19
  • Beantown Biotech – Emily Gibeault ‘19
  • Moderna Therapeutics – Erin Hickey ‘19
  • Sanofi – Megan Salemi ‘19
  • Microbiology Research Associates – Madison Prifti ‘19
  • Alpha Analytical – Anthony Moriondo ‘18
  • Greater New Bedford Vocational Technical High School – Alexandria Sylvia ‘18
  • Perkin Elmer – Parker Dunn ‘18
  • Johnson Matthey – Jeremy Gallant ‘18
  • Eurofins – Casey Crowe ‘18
  • Koch Separation Solutions – Andrew Hunt ‘18
  • Philips – Gloria Mahame ‘18
  • Old Rochester Regional High School – Alyssa Whitney ‘17
  • Massachusetts General Hospital – Sara Sutherland ‘17
  • Dana-Farber Institute – Sarah Desmarais ‘17
  • Boston's Children’s Hospital – Olivia DiMaio ‘17
  • Siemens Healthineers – Steven Wheeler ‘17
  • Molecular Cardiology Research Institute, Tufts Medical Center – Heather Bowditch ‘17
  • Moderna Therapeutics – Marissa Licata ‘17
  • Sigilon Therapeutics – Christine Carroll ‘17
  • Vertex Pharmaceuticals – Samuel Johnston ‘17
  • Amgen – Leandra Macary ‘16
  • Naveris – Alicia McNally ‘16
  • Massachusetts General Hospital – Megan Golding ‘16
  • Murphy Center for Children – Matthew Poto ‘16
  • Pace Analytical – Claudia Korzeniecki ‘16
  • Amgen – Hannah Fitch ‘16
  • Broad Institute – Alycen Harney ‘16
  • Moderna Therapeutics – Matthew Crawford ‘16
  • Massachusetts General Hospital – Jillian Spinney ‘16
  • Kairos Surgical – John Hauck ‘16
  • Ultivue Inc. – Courtney Hebert ‘16
  • Siemens Healthineers – Kerstin McAndrews ‘15
  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute – Kelly Silvestri ‘15
  • Partners Healthcare – Taylor Williams ‘15
  • Duke University Health System – Cara Seward ‘15
  • Novetta – Matthew Doherty ‘15
  • UMass Memorial Medical Center – Lauren Hebert ‘14
  • Snapdragon Chemistry, Inc. – Jillian Sheeran ‘14
  • Cri-Tech, Inc – Janayna Hedges ‘14
  • Brigham & Women's Faulkner Hospital – Katie Polakowski ‘14
  • Medtronic – Andreia Vieira
  • DuPont – Erin Cobb ‘14
  • Harvard Medical School – Roberto Rosa ‘14
  • Belfer Institute – Kristin DePeaux ‘14
  • Neon Therapeutics – Alexandra Massa ‘14
  • Athena Health – Michael Drago ‘14
  • College Academy Chemistry Teacher – Jennifer Chalmers ‘13
  • Esoterix Genetics of LabCorp – Sarah Meloche ‘13
  • Belfer Institute for Applied Cancer Science – Nicole Sjoblom ‘13
  • Ashland Specialty Chemical Company – Fabrizio Lopes ‘12
  • Bishop Connelly High School Chemistry Teacher – Timothy Rose ‘12
  • Lundbeck Pharmaceutical – Madeline McGohey ‘12
  • St. Judes Children’s Research Hospital – Amy Orcutt ‘11
  • Medfield High School Chemistry Teacher – Bailey Karr ‘11
  • Rhode Island Analytical – Jeff Gazaille ‘11
  • Alexion Pharmaceutical – Kerri Soscia ‘11
  • Good Samaritan Hospital – Nicole Leonard ‘11
  • Children’s Hospital Boston – Kim Canty ‘11
  • Dana-Farber Cancer Institute - David Wilson ’10
  • Ashland Specialty Chemical Company – Sara Roderiques ‘10
  • Radiation Monitoring Devices - Dan Uyttebroek ’10
  • Enthone a Business of Cackson Electronics – Michelle Houle ‘10
  • Harvard University – Christina Wong ‘10
  • Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center – Priscilla Tanger ‘10
  • Dow Chemical Company – Brian French ‘09
  • Chemic Laboratories - Julie Radziewicz ’08
  • Delcath Systems Inc. – Jen Barcus ‘08
  • Predictive BioSciences – Samantha Sheller ‘08
  • Harvard Vanguard Medical Associates – Jessica Kass ‘08
  • Sentinel Process Systems – Richard O’Brien ‘08
  • Harvard Vanguard Medical Associates - Annie Liu ’07
  • Melrose High School – Kristen Demick ‘07
  • CREC Coconino Rural Evironmental Corp. – Maura Cassell ‘07
  • Siemens – Brandon Beloin ‘07
  • Amgen - Jennifer Martin ’06
  • WGGB-TV & New England Cable News - James Hummel ’06
  • Cytec Industries – Marie Viggiano ‘06
  • Harvest Power Inc. – Bryanna Glod ‘06
  • Molecular Devices – Laura Ficociello ‘05
  • IDEXX Laboratories – Amanda Landry ‘05
  • Strem Chemicals, Inc. - Erik Swanson ’04
  • Arkema, Inc. - Sean Arsenault ’04
  • Organogenesis - Mark Tuden ’04 
  • OSI Pharmaceuticals - Kathryn Stolz ’03
  • Pfizer - Patrick Furcolo ’03 
  • Organogenesis - Brian Gardell ’03
  • The Broad Institute - Jeremy Duvall ’01

Service Placements

Fostered by the many service opportunities at Stonehill College including spring break H.O.P.E. trips, many of our graduates feel the need to give back to society after they graduate. While most of our students meet this need while pursuing a career or graduate study by volunteering, with some of our student decide to devote a year or two to full-time service. Recent graduates have participated in both domestic and international service opportunities including:

  • Bon Secours Volunteer Ministry – Ruby Miller ‘17
  • Bon Secours Volunteer Ministry – Maria A. Cerezo ‘16
  • City Year, Boston – Nisha Khubchandani ‘16
  • Teach for America – Gabrielle Cole ‘14
  • Peace Corp (Kenya) – Cameron Hill ‘13
  • Teach for America – Jacqueline Genovese ‘12
  • Jesuit Volunteer Corp – Katherine O’Toole ‘12
  • Humility of Mary Volunteer Service – Sara Roderiques ‘10
  • AmeriCorps – Priscilla Tanger ‘10