Past Performances

Spring 2016

Faust

Adapted by DAn Olandar, Directed by Theresa Lang

An updated portrayal of the 13th century legend, The Stonehill Theatre Company’s Faust told the story of a college student who sells his soul. Faust featured choreography, musical composition and costume design by students.

Fall 2015

The Serpent Woman

by Carlo Gozzi, Directed by Elizabeth Singer Goldman

The Stonehill Theatre Company kicked off its 2015-2016 season with a performance of The Serpent Woman, an 18th century comedy, by Carlo Gozzi at the Hemingway Theatre in November.

Spring 2015

The Spitfire Grill

by James Valcq and Fred Alley, Directed by Peter A. Carey

The Stonehill Theatre Company and the Department of Visual & Performing Arts presented their spring musical production of The Spitfire Grill at Hemingway Theatre in April. The musical depicted the journey of a young woman just released from prison who starts her life anew in a rural Wisconsin town.

Fall 2014

Antigone

by Jean Anouilh, Directed by Patricia H. Sankus

The Stonehill Theatre Company’s Fall 2014 mainstage production was a modern adaptation of the classical Greek tragedy, Antigone, written in 1943 by prolific French dramatist Jean Anouilh, who is a two-time Tony Award winner for Best Playwright.

Spring 2014

Seminar

by Theresa Rebeck, directed by Theresa Lang

The Stonehill Theatre Company’s Spring 2014 mainstage production, Theresa Rebeck’s Seminar, follows the story of four young, aspiring writers of fiction who take an intensive class taught by an international literary figure. Tensions flare and relationships are tested as the students begin to evaluate the true nature of their goals and their art.

More Recent Performances

2000 - 2010

  • Enemy of the People by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Thomas Kee, 2010
  • We Won't Pay! We Won't Pay! by Dario Fo, directed by Theresa Lang, 2010
  • Trojan Women: A Love Story, directed by Dennis Trainor, 2009
  • Picnic by William Inge, directed by Fran Weinberg, 2008
  • Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel, directed by Stephen Benson, 2008
  • Frankenstein Virtuoso by Louis J. Phillips, directed by Douglas Coler, 2007
  • Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim, directed by J. Scott Brumit, 2007
  • Playhouse Creatures by April de Angelis, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, 2006
  • Horrid Massacre in Boston by Don Nigro, directed by Douglas Coler, 2006
  • Tales of the Lost Formicans by Constance Congdon, directed by Victor Warren, 2005
  • Pippin by Stephen Schwartz, directed by David Krinnit, 2005
  • A Mouthful of Birds by Caryl Churchill and David Lan, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, 2004
  • Goodbye, My Fancy by Ivan Goff, Fay Kanin, and Ben Roberts Directed by David Krinnit, 2004
  • The Adding Machine by Elmer Rice 2003
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum by Stephen Sondheim, 2003
  • An Experiment with an Air Pump by Shelagh Stephenson, directed by Patricia H. Sankus, 2002
  • Wall of Water by Sherry Kramer, 2002
  • Dandelion Wine by Ray Bradbury, 2001
  • Ubu by Jeff Goode, 2001
  • Wild Oats by John O'Keefe, 2000
  • Gint by Romulus Linney, 2000

1990's

  • Ghetto by Joshua Sobol, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Noises Off by Michael Frayn, directed by David Krinitt
  • The Waiting Room by Lisa Loomer, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Voice of the Prairie by John Olive, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Il Campiello by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Museum by Tina Howe, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Blood Relations by Sharon Pollock, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Holy Ghosts by Romulus Linney, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Anima Mundi by Dan Nigro, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Miser by Jean-Baptiste Moliere, directed by Richard McElvain
  • Landscape of the Body by John Guare, directed by Bruce Shapiro
  • And They Dance Real Slow in Jackson by Jim Leonard, Jr., directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Machinal by Sophie Treadwell, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Wake of Jamey Foster by Beth Henley, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • A Bright Room Called Day by Tony Kushner, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Unchanging Love by Romulus Linney, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, directed by Richard McElvain
  • Becoming Memories by Arthur Giron, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Curious Savage by John Patrick, directed by Patricia H. Sankus

1980's

  • La Ronde by Arthur Schnitzier, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Tom Paine by Paul Foster, Directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • A Clearing in the Woods by Arthur Laurent, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Squaring the Circle by Valentine Kataev, directed by Gary Chipps
  • The Diviners by James Leonard, Jr., directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Chekov in Yalta by John Driver and Jeffrey Haddow, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Equus by Peter Shaffer, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Rashomon adapted by Faye and Michael Kanin, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Hayfever by Noel Coward, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Shadow Box by Michael Christoferm directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Picture of Dorian Gray by Oscar Wilde, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Contrast by Royall Tyler, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Lydie Breeze by John Guare, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Scenes from an American Life by A.R. Gurney, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Lady's Not for Burning by Christopher Fry, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • Two Gentlemen of Verona adapted by John Guare & Mel Shapiro, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • The Rimers of Eldritch by Lanford Wilson, directed by Patricia H. Sankus
  • When You Comin' Back, Red Ryder? by Mark Medoff, directed by Patricia H. Sankus